Approved Course List

The Approved Course List (ACL) is the official index of UBC courses that students may take towards their major or minor in FNIS.

Please note that offerings, pre-requisites, and instructors may change without notice. To confirm the information below, please check department listings on UBC’s official online course schedule. Not all courses with significant Aboriginal content appear on this list. Courses that are not on this list but have significant Aboriginal content (including those outside the Faculty of Arts) may be considered for credit toward a major or minor by special arrangement. Please contact the First Nations and Indigenous Studies Advisor for more information.

If you have any questions about course planning, current course offerings or degree navigator, please contact First Nations and Indigenous Studies at fnis.arts@ubc.ca.

Recent Updates:

2017W Approved Course List

ANTH 329A 001 (3) Contemporary First Nations Issues
~Prerequisite: ANTH 220 recommended
Instructor: Menzies, Charles

ARCL 323 001 (3) Archaeological Foundations of Mesoamerica
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: TBA

ENGL 476A 001 (3) Indigenous Studies
~Prerequisite: Third year standing and, one of (a) 6 credits of 100-level English; or, (b) WRDS 150 or ASTU 150 plus 3 credits of 100-level English; or, (c) 6 credits of ASTU 100 or 3 credits of ASTU 100 and 3-credits of 100-level English; or, (d) ARTS 001
Instructor: Weir, Mary Lorraine

FNEL 101 001 (3) Introduction to a Salish Language I
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Campbell, Fiona & Grant, Larry

FNEL 141 001 (3) Introduction to a Wakashan Language I
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Rosenblum, Daisy

FNEL 180 001 (3) Introduction to Endangered Language Documentation and Revitalization
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Turin, Mark

FNEL 201 001 (3) Intermediate Salish Language I
~Prerequisite: FNEL 102 in the same language
Instructor: Point, Marny

FNEL 281 001 (3) Sounds of Endangered Languages: Conservation and Revitalization
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Shaw, Patricia

FNEL 380 001 Technologies for Endangered Language Documentation and Revitalization
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Turin, Mark

FNEL 381 001 (3) Biocultural Diversity: Language, Community, and the Environment
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Rosenblum, Daisy

FNIS 454 101 (3) Indigenous New Media
~Prerequisite: One of FNIS 100, FNSP 200, FNIS 210, FNSP 210, FNIS 220, FNSP
220 or instructor permission.
Instructor: TBA

FNIS 455 101 (3) Indigenous Geographies: Our Home on Native Land
~Prerequisite: One of FNIS 100, FNSP 200, FNIS 210, FNSP 210, FNIS 220, FNSP
220 or instructor permission.
Instructor: Hunt, Sarah

FRST 270 101 (3) Community Forests and Community Forestry
~Prerequisite: none
Instructor: Bulkan, Janette

GEOG 121 101/102 (3) Geography, Environment and Globalization
~Prerequisite: None
Instructors: Daigle, Michelle and Sundberg, Juanita

GRSJ 301 102 (3) Gender, Race and Indigeneity in Canada 
~Prerequisite: All of GRSJ 101, GRSJ 102.
Instructors: TBA

GRSJ 325 001 (3) Anti-colonial and Feminist Qualitative Methodologies
~Prerequisite: All of GRSJ 101, GRSJ 102 (or third-year standing).
Instructors: Ross, Becki

GRSJ 425A (3) Special Topics in Gender Race and Sexuality   ~Prerequisites: None
Instructor: John Paul Catungal

HIST 468A 101 (3) Topics in Comparative Indigenous History: Indigenous Encounters with Christianity
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: May, Nicholas

SOCI 100 003 (3) Social Interaction and Culture
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Morgan, Norma Jean

SOCI 101 100 (3) Social Interaction and Culture
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Morgan, Norma Jean

 SOCI 302A 004 (3) Ethnic and Racial Inequality
~Prerequisite: One of SOCI 100, SOCI 101, SOCI 102.
Instructor: Ryniker, David

CONS 370 201 (3) Aboriginal Forestry
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Lyall, Andrea

CRWR 220 J01 (3) Introduction to Creative Writing with an Indigenous Focus
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Arnott, Joanne

ENGL 222 004 (3) Literature in Canada
~Prerequisite: One of (a) 6 credits of 100-level English; or, (b) WRDS 150 or ASTU
150 and 3 credits of 100-level English, or (c) 6 credits of ASTU 100 OR 3 credits of ASTU 100 and 3 credits of 100-level English; or, (d) ARTS 001
Instructor: Weir, Lorraine

ENGL 231 001 (3) Introduction to Indigenous Literatures
~Prerequisite: One of (a) 6 credits of 100-level English; or, (b) WRDS 150 or ASTU
150 and 3 credits of 100-level English, or (c) 6 credits of ASTU 100 OR 3 credits of ASTU 100 and 3 credits of 100-level English; or, (d) ARTS 001
Instructor: Nason, Dory

FNEL 102 001 (3) Introduction to a Salish Language II
~Prerequisite: FNEL 101 in the same language
Instructor: Campbell, Fiona & Grant, Larry

FNEL 142 001 (3) Introduction to a Wakashan Language II
~Prerequisite: FNEL 141 in the same language
Instructor: Rosenblum, Daisy

FNEL 202 001 (3) Intermediate Salish Language II
~Prerequisite: FNEL 201in the same language
Instructor: Point, Marny

FNEL 482 001 (3) Applied Research in Endangered Language Reclamation
~Corequisite: All of FNEL 281, FNEL 282, FNEL 389 (Corequisites can be taken either alongside or prior to FNEL 482)
Instructor: Shaw, Patricia

FNEL 483 001 (3) Indigenous Languages of BC: Diversity and Vitality
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Shaw, Patricia

FNIS 401W 101 (3) New Media Practices and Applications
~Prerequisite: One of FNIS 100, FNSP 200, FNIS 210, FNSP 210, FNIS 220, FNSP 220 or instructor permission.
Instructor: Gaertner, David

FNIS 451 101 (3) Indigenous Feminisms
~Prerequisite: One of FNIS 100, FNSP 200, FNIS 210, FNSP 210, FNIS 220, FNSP
220 or instructor permission.
Instructor: Nason, Dory

FNIS 453 101 (3) Indigenous Legal Traditions
~Prerequisite: One of FNIS 100, FNSP 200, FNIS 210, FNSP 210, FNIS 220, FNSP
220 or instructor permission.
Instructor: Mack, Johnny

GEOG 395 201 (3) Culture, Nature, and Coloniality in Latin America
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Sundberg, Juanita

GEOG 446A 201 (3) Topics in Geography
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Daigle, Michelle

GRSJ 303 Gender, Race, Social Justice and the Law
~Prerequisite: Either (a) all of GRSJ 101, GRSJ 102 or (b) all of WMST 101, WMST 102. (or third-year standing.)
Instructor: Mark Harris

GRSJ 305 Social Justice Issues in Community and International Organizing
~Prerequisite: Either (2) all of GRSJ 101, GRSJ 101 or (B)all of WMST 101, WMST 102 (or third year standing)
Instructor: Mark Harris

HIST 469 201 (3) Aboriginal Title in British Columbia: History and Legacy
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Raibmon, Paige

LFS 340 001 (3) First Nations Health and the Traditional Role of Plants
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Jovel, Eduardo

LING 433 001 (3) Native Languages of the Americas
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Suzanne Gessner

PLAN 321 001 (3) Indigeneity and the City
~Prerequisite: Third-year standing or above in any program. Second year students may be admitted with permission of instructor.
Instructor: TBA

SOCI 220 202 (3) Sociology of Indigenous Peoples
~Prerequisites: None
Instructor: Blackburn, Carole

SOCI 302A 001 (3) Ethnic and Racial Inequality
~Prerequisite: One of SOCI 100, SOCI 101, SOCI 102.
Instructor: Roth, Wendy

SOCI 302A 202 (3) Ethnic and Racial Inequality
~Prerequisite: One of SOCI 100, SOCI 101, SOCI 102.
Instructor: Robinson, Oral

HIST 302 001 (6) History of the Indigenous Peoples of North America
~Prerequisite: None
Instructor: Thrush, Coll